Website Privacy Notice

EFFECTIVE DATE: MAY 19, 2020
LAST UPDATED: MAY 19, 2020

Introduction

Intersect Power, LLC (“Intersect,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) values the privacy of those (“you,” “your,” and “user”) who visit and use our website, www.intersectpower.com (“Website”). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy (“Privacy Notice” or “Notice”).

This Notice describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our Website and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This Notice applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website.
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.

This Notice does not apply to:

  • Information collected by us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Intersect or any third party;
  • Information collected by any third party, including through any application or content that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website;
  • Employment-related personal information collected from employees, job applicants, contractors, or similar individuals (except to the extent employees or job applicants are users of the Website); or
  • Where noted in this Notice, personal information reflecting a written or verbal business-to-business communication (“B2B personal information“) from some of its requirements.

Please read this Notice carefully before providing any information to us and contact us if you have any questions to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not disclose any information to us and do not use or access our Website.

By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this Privacy Notice. This Notice may change from time to time (see “Changes and Updates to the Privacy Notice” below). The revised terms will be effective on the “Last Updated” date stated at the top of this Notice. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Notice periodically for updates.

Information We Collect About You

We may collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including, but not limited to, the following information:

  • Personally identifiable information, as defined by numerous statutes in the United States (such statutes, the “PII Laws”) and (2) information protected by the California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA”) and the California Online Privacy Protection Act (“CalOPPA,” and collectively with the PII Laws, CCPA, and CalOPPA, the “Privacy Laws”) (collectively, “personal information”);
  • That is about you but individually does not identify you, such as any aggregate information or information that has been deidentified (“non-personal information”); and
  • Certain “Usage Information,” which we define as information about an individual’s online activity or usage details, such as your activity in using our Website (for example, your views and interactions with content or ads, people with whom you communicate or share content, and activity on third-party sites and apps that use our services), technical information, including your browser type, service provider, IP address, internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, usage details, and information collected through cookies.

Generally, we do not consider Usage Information as personal information because Usage Information by itself usually does not identify an individual. However, some Usage Information may be personal information under applicable Privacy Laws and if so, will be treated as such.

Personal information and Usage Information, as well as non-personal information, may be linked together and, once linked, may identify an individual person. If we do combine non-personal information with personal information, the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

How We Collect Information

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include Usage Information and may be collected through cookies and other tracking technologies.

Information You Provide to Us or through Third Party Providers

The information we collect on or through our Website may include, but not be limited to:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. Such forms may be made available by our third party providers or through our Website, which is hosted by a third party provider. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including time of visit, pages visited, time spent on each page of the webpages, referring site details, traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, network location, operating system, and browser type.

The information we collect automatically may include personal information or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

Cookies (or browser cookies)

Cookies are small text files that websites place on your device as you are browsing. Cookies are processed and stored by your web browser. We use cookies to improve the Website through, for instance, tracking users’ navigation habits to customize users’ experience with the Website and for performance analytics and research.

There are different types of cookies with different functions that we use:

  • “Persistent Cookie” is stored as a file on your computer and it remains there when you close your web browser. This cookie is used to improve your experience of using the Website.
  • “Session Cookies” is only stored on your computer during your web session. Session cookies are temporary and deleted from your device when your web browser closes. This cookie is used to help us track internet usage and other information about an individual’s online activity as described above.
  • “First party Cookies” are cookies that belong to Intersect and that we place on your device through our Website. The function of this type of cookie is to retain your preferences for a particular website for the entity that owns that website. These cookies may be either Session or Persistent cookies.
  • “Third-party Cookies” are cookies that another party places on your device through our Website. The function of this type of cookie is to retain your interaction with a particular website for an entity that does not own that website. The function of this type of cookie is to retain your interaction with a particular website for an entity that does not own that website. These cookies are usually Persistent cookies.

We may also use the following categories of cookies and their purposes:

  • Strictly Necessary: These cookies allow us to operate our Website so you may access them as you have requested. We also use these cookies to help identify and prevent security risks.
  • Functionality: We use these cookies to remember your settings and preferences. Certain email tool we use may use functionality and performance cookies.
  • Performance/Analytics/Statistics: These cookies allow us or our third-party service providers to collect information about how you interact with our Website and to help us improve them.

We may use a variety of third-party services to help provide our website and services, to provide information to us and to provide you with advertising regarding our website and our products and services. We may also collect or otherwise gather information related to you from these third-party service providers. These third-party service providers may collect, store, and share information as further dictated by the privacy policies of those third parties. Like many companies, we use Google Analytics for analytics and tracking purposes.

Third-party Cookies

Functional and/or performance cookies: We may use an email tool to manage our list of email participants and to provide services on our webpages. Such an email tool may also integrate Google Analytics or other analytics products into its services.

How can you delete or disable cookies

If you do not agree to the use of these cookies please disable them by following the instructions for your browser set out here, refer to your browser ‘help’ / ‘tool’ or ‘edit’ section, or use the automated disabling tool where available. Although users are not required to accept cookies or mobile device identifiers, blocking or rejecting them may prevent access to some features available through the Website.

If you want to remove cookies that have been previously stored, you can manually delete the cookies at any time. You remove cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including Strictly Necessary cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our site.

Personal Information We Have Collected in the Last 12 Months

We may have collected the following categories of personal information in the 12 months immediately preceding the “Effective Date” of this Privacy Notice, listed at the top of this document:

CategoryExamples
IdentifiersA real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.
Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.
Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
Internet or other similar network activityBrowsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.
Geolocation dataPhysical location or movements.
Professional or employment-related informationCurrent or past job history or performance evaluations.
Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99))Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.
Inferences drawn from other personal information.Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Please see other portions of Section “How we Collect Your Information” above for an explanation of the categories of sources from which we collect the information described in the previous sentence. The business purposes of this information are described in Section “How We Use Your Information” below. The categories of third parties we share this information with are described in Section “Disclosure of Your Information” below.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To provide, support, personalize, improve, and develop our Website and services.
  • To verify your identity and provide you with information, support, and services that you request from us.
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • To protect the rights or property of us or third parties, including our other clients and users of our Website.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website, terms, conditions, and policies, or any services we offer or provide though it.
  • To comply with our legal obligations, to protect us in the event of disputes and to enforce our agreements and to protect our and others’ interests.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • To deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests.
  • We may also use your information to conduct market research, implement marketing strategies, send you updates, newsletters, or new services and to identify potential business opportunities. We do not typically need your consent to send you promotional communications. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly. You can opt out anytime by emailing us at privacy@intersectpower.com and/or proceed with the link available to unsubscribe in the email sent to you, as applicable. We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you instruct us to provide further services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.
  • To fulfill any other purpose or reason for which you provide it.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.
  • As otherwise permitted or required by applicable law.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose non-personal information without restriction for any purpose, in any manner, and to any third party as we deem appropriate or necessary.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide to third parties, which include, without limitation:

  • Our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • Contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to perform tasks on our behalf or provide services for us or for you, such as our business communication platform and third parties storing your information or providing web hosting, email services, human resource and recruiting services and analytic services for us. Additionally, if we use or partner with third parties to provide specific services or information to you, those third parties may be allowed to use your personal information to provide such services. We do not share your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.
  • Recipients of information from the placement of third party cookies or other technologies on our websites, as set forth in our cookie section in the Privacy Notice.
  • Our professional advisers, such as lawyers and accountants.
  • A buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Intersect’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Intersect about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • Law enforcement and public and governmental authorities as it may be necessary by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests whether they come within or outside your country of residence. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.
  • Other third parties if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions, to fulfill legal duties and avoid conflicts of interest, to protect our operations or clients, as well as our rights, property, or interests, or to prevent misuse or unauthorized use of the Website.
  • Any appropriate third parties If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Intersect, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties in the Last 12 Months

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we may have disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose: Identifiers, personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)), Internet or other similar network activity, geolocation data, Professional or employment-related information. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)), Inferences drawn from other personal information


Sale of Personal Information in the Last 12 Months

We do not sell personal information to third parties as that term is defined based on our understanding of the CCPA and its implementing regulations.

Do Not Track

California law requires us to disclose how we respond to web browser Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals. We do not respond to or take any action with respect to a DNT configuration set in your internet browser, and therefore, do not disable tracking.

Links to Third Party Services

The Website may contain links to third-party websites and services (“Third Party Services”) with which we have no affiliation. A link to any Third Party Services does not mean that we endorse it or the quality or accuracy of information presented on it. If you decide to visit a Third Party Service, you are subject to its privacy policy or notice and practices and not this Privacy Notice. We encourage you to carefully review the legal and privacy notices of all other digital services that you visit.

Information Retention

We retain personal information regarding you or your use of the Website for as long as needed to provide you access or services through the Website. We also retain personal information for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, for example, to comply with our legal obligations, to protect us in the event of disputes and to enforce our agreements and to protect our and others’ interests. The precise periods for which we keep your personal information vary depending on the nature of the information and why we need it. Factors we consider in determining these periods include the minimum required retention period prescribed by law or recommended as best practice, the period during which a claim can be made with respect to an agreement or other matter, whether the personal information has been aggregated or pseudonymized, and other relevant criteria. This data retention may be needed to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice. If you wish that we no longer retain your personal information, contact us at privacy@intersectpower.com.

We retain and use non-personal Information for as long as needed and as we deem appropriate and necessary for any purposes, including but not limited to, to develop, improve, and provide services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, perform fraud prevention efforts, and enforce our agreements.

Your Privacy Rights and Choices

Many of the privacy rights provided below are rights provided by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). If you are not a California consumer (as defined under the CCPA), some of the following privacy rights may not be available to you; however, we may, in our sole discretion, partially or fully honor your requests while under no obligations to do so. For instance, certain service providers (as defined by the CCPA) may only assist us in accommodating CCPA requests solely if it is applicable to us and solely with respect to information of our California consumer. Therefore, limiting our ability to respond to a non-California resident’s request.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Section “Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights”), we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

We do not provide these access and data portability rights for B2B personal information.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see “Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights”), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

We do not provide these deletion rights for B2B personal information.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by emailing it to privacy@intersectpower.com with the subject line “Privacy Rights Request.”

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative; and
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt (subject to lawful extension of that period). If we require more time (up to 45 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. We may limit our response to your exercise of the above rights as permitted under applicable law.

You may also request us to correct, change, or update your personal information by contacting privacy@intersectpower.com. Please remember that limited communications may be necessary. We will respond to your request within 45 days (subject to lawful extension of that period). If we are unable to accommodate your request, we will let you know why we are unable to do so. When you correct, change, or update information, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. Please note that some information may remain in our private records after your deletion of such information from your account. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your personal information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights

We do not sell personal information to third parties.

Non-Discrimination

Subject to applicable law and unless permitted by the applicable law, we may not discriminate against you because of your exercise of any of your rights, including by:

  • Denying you goods or services;
  • Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties;
  • Providing you a different level or quality of goods or services; or
  • Suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Security of Your Information

To help protect the privacy of personal information you transmit through use of our Website, we maintain appropriate physical, technical and administrative safeguards as necessary. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, security system, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we do not guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or provide online. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can contact privacy@intersectpower.com.

Children’s Privacy

Our Website is not directed to individuals under the age of sixteen (16). No one under age 16 may provide any personal information to or on the Website.

Cross-border Transfers

This Website is controlled and operated by us from the United States and is not intended to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of the United States. Any information you provide to us through use of the Website may be stored and processed, transferred between and accessed from the United States and other countries which may not guarantee the same level of protection of personal information as the one in which you reside. However, we will handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice regardless of where your personal information is stored or accessed. Please also note the “Transferring personal information from the European Union (United States) to the United States (United States)” section below.

Transferring Personal Information from the European Union to the United States

Intersect’s headquarters are in the United States. As described above, personal information we collect from you will be processed in the United States. Because our Website can be accessed worldwide, this section addresses transfer of personal information from the European Union to the United States. The United States has not currently sought nor received a finding of “adequacy” from the European Union under Article 45 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We rely on derogations for specific situations as set forth in Article 49 of the GDPR. In particular, we collect and transfer to the United States personal information only: with your consent; to perform a contract with you; or to fulfill a compelling legitimate interest of Intersect in a manner that does not outweigh your rights and freedoms. We endeavor to apply suitable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your personal information and to use it only consistent with your relationship with us and the practices described in this Privacy Notice. We also minimize the risk to your rights and freedoms by not collecting or storing sensitive information about you. Any personal information collected about European Union visitors through the Website is processed in the United States by us or by a party acting on our behalf. When you provide personal information to us through the Website, you consent to the processing of your information in the United States.

Changes and Updates to the Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Notice at any time and for any reason. If we make any changes, we will notify you by revising the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Notice and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice, such as adding a statement to our homepage or sending you an email notification. If there are material changes to our Privacy Notice, we will notify you more directly by email or means of a notice on the home page. You should check our website frequently to see the current Privacy Notice that is in effect and any changes that may have been made to it. Your continued use of or access to the Website after we make changes constitutes your acceptance of these changes and the current version of this Privacy Notice, so please check the Privacy Notice periodically for updates.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this Notice and our privacy practices, contact us at:

Intersect Power, LLC
9450 SW Gemini Drive PMB #68743
Beaverton, Oregon 97008-7105

privacy@intersectpower.com